The current browser does not support javascript or has javascript disabled. Without javascript enable on this website, you cannot submit online registrations, purchase orders, or contact forms.

2017 Gi Nationals - Winners List
Team points are 9 points for FIRST, 3 points for SECOND, and 1 point for THIRD
Division1st2nd3rd
Absolute Gi >> Blue belts
Henri Burns
City BJJ
Viliami Ballard
Waikato BJJ
Laurance Pene
aucklandbjj.com
Absolute Gi >> Purple-Brown-Black
bruno corvello
DS Team
Chris ODonoghue
City BJJ
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Absolute Gi >> WOMEN All belts
Gase Sanita
Marcelo Lopes Team
Genevieve Pini
Tu Kaha
Rebecca Annan
Sorriso BJJ
KIDS >> A
Kihirini Ronaki
Mount Maunganui Jiu Jitsu
Matilda Iivonen
Sydney Jiu Jitsu Academy
Devan Hansen
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> B
Reone Allen
Hori Thai
Archie Bray
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
YiMing He
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> B1
Ellis Anaru Ferguson
Gracie Gym
Manu Bennett
Oliver MMA
Zekiah Leach
Marcelo Lopes Team
KIDS >> B2
Lennix Thomas
Hori Thai
Jesse Houldsworth
Sorriso BJJ
Ariki Davis
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> C
Dylan Pauling
Tu Kaha
Roman Thompson
Tu Kaha
Thomas Buckmaster
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> C1
Kai Fyson
Oliver MMA
Oliver Taylor-Fisher
Waikato BJJ
Fin Polkinghorne
Ochiba
KIDS >> D
Morehu Waitai-Haenga
Jack Andrews
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
TeManahera Parata
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> D1
Xaevia Hapuku
Allegiance BJJ
Jacob sinclair
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Iraia Watene
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> D2
Tyler Bromley
Waikato BJJ
Ty Campbell
Oliver MMA
Seth Warwick
Axis Christchurch
KIDS >> D3
Lucifero Spraggs
Sorriso BJJ
Daniel Waru
Hori Thai
Matt Gifford
Gracie Gym
KIDS >> D4
DYLAN LUCAS LEILUA
Oliver MMA
Taokahu Allen
Hori Thai
Rawiri Albert-Connell
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> D5
Chase Tupaea
Oliver MMA
Liam Bodman
myBJJ Whangarei
Jake Rapaea
Orphans
KIDS >> D6
Jack Wise
Southside Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Cole Thom
Mount Maunganui Jiu Jitsu
Ezra Vukona
Underground BJJ, Gracie Gym Te Puna
KIDS >> D7
Alec Paenga
Allegiance BJJ
Eli Brewer
Axis Christchurch
Te Uamairangi Taiapa
Underground BJJ, Gracie Gym Te Puna
KIDS >> D8
Kingston Thomas
Hori Thai
Jordon Gibbs
Tu Kaha
Sterling Berg
GroundControl
KIDS >> D9
Rawiri Keelan
Josiah Broughton
Oliver MMA
Ryder Rapaea
Orphans
KIDS >> D9A
Ty Broughton
Oliver MMA
Trey Perkins
Waikato BJJ
Ethan Young
Submission
KIDS >> E
Eemil Iivonen
Sydney Jiu Jitsu Academy
Kaea Hamilton
Allegiance BJJ
Peter Waaka
Hori Thai
KIDS >> E1
Joshua hay
Oliver MMA
Alexander Benton
Oliver MMA
Vitor Lopes
Marcelo Lopes Team
KIDS >> E2
Jevahn Prele-Chong
Southside Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Astin Ericsson
Southern Tribes
Te Kehua Hita
Allegiance BJJ
KIDS >> E3
Bryce McCourt
The Academy Byron Bay
Brandon Meyer
Tu Kaha
Caeden Skipper
Marcelo Lopes Team
KIDS >> E4
Jacob Isherwood
Southern Tribes
Te Kahurangi Heta-Lensen
DS Team
 
KIDS >> E5
DJ Ellis
myBJJ Whangarei
charles patrick taylor baker
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
 
KIDS >> E6
Jahra Moltzen
Mount Maunganui Jiu Jitsu
Corban Glew
GroundControl
Brad Morgan
Gracie Gym
KIDS >> F01
Charlee- Tei Marsters
Gracie Gym
Olivia Brienne
GroundControl
Rose Marunui
Hori Thai
KIDS >> F02
Isabel Iivonen
Sydney Jiu Jitsu Academy
Courtney Valentine
Inglewood BJJ
Marley Kerehoma
Co45st Southern Tribes
KIDS >> F03
Jordan-Dymond Tomai
Sorriso BJJ
Giselle Rapaea
Orphans
Arameia Moore
Marcelo Lopes Team
KIDS >> F04
Tayla Houldsworth
Sorriso BJJ
Maia Degenkolbe
Oliver MMA
Emma Borsos
GroundControl
KIDS >> F05
Bronte Rippin
Sorriso BJJ
Karlee Winiata
Gracie Gym
Waikura Taiapa
Underground BJJ, Gracie Gym Te Puna
KIDS >> F06
Rhapsody Piwari
Roger Gracie Academy NZ
Harmony Nicholson
Waikato BJJ
Hailey Jade Conway
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> F07
Tabatha Foster
Tu Kaha
Sienna Pauling
Tu Kaha
Kimberley Baker
Tu Kaha
KIDS >> F08
Jaime Lloyd
myBJJ Whangarei
Sabbath Kerr
Hybrid MMA
Rawinia Harrison
Allegiance BJJ
KIDS >> F09
Pakauri Harrison
Allegiance BJJ
Jahnay Gates
Underground BJJ, Gracie Gym Te Puna
Desire Talia Pologa
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> F10
Massey Ferguson
Gracie Gym
Lily Houben
Core MMA
 
KIDS >> F11
Shannon O'Brien
Oliver MMA
Taylor Wareham
Marcelo Lopes Team
Lesieli Malu
GroundControl
KIDS >> F12
Maddi Wilson
Axis Christchurch
eryn austin
Ochiba
jada hynson
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> F13
Sieanna Lloyd
myBJJ Whangarei
tyla solomon
Southern Tribes
Paige Thom
Mount Maunganui Jiu Jitsu
KIDS >> F14
Olivia Turnbull
Sorriso BJJ
Chloe Abbott-Seh
Tu Kaha
Piata Hailey
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> F15
Kowhai Cleland-Pottie
East Ocean
Zianne Tonihi-Henry
Gracie Gym
Brooke Furniss
Coast Academy BJJ
KIDS >> F16
Rhiannon Tito
Southern Tribes
Jessica Sealey
Oliver MMA
Jessica Skinner
Coast Academy BJJ
KIDS >> F17
savannah bodman
myBJJ Whangarei
Chelsea Bodman
myBJJ Whangarei
Lara Dempsey
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> F18
Eternity Thompson
Southern Tribes
Te Whetu Young-Moeke
Southern Tribes
Freya Bruce
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> G
Lenin Simi
Oliver MMA
Zion Warwick
Axis Christchurch
Anton te Dorsthorst
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> G1
Riley Calkin
Oliver MMA
Te Ao O Terangi Thompson
Southern Tribes
Elijah Moore
Marcelo Lopes Team
KIDS >> H
Joshua Marshall
Oliver MMA
DIEGO LEILUA
Oliver MMA
Jake White
Inglewood BJJ
KIDS >> I
Manarangi-Ariki (M.J) Selwyn-Cecil
Oliver MMA
Roko Bilish
Tu Kaha
Jordan Tuhaka
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> J
Jaeden Brown
Oliver MMA
Connor Glew
GroundControl
Phoenix Nicolls
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> K
Kaige Brown
Oliver MMA
Caleb Wilson
Axis Christchurch
Jay McCafferty
Submission
KIDS >> L
Samuel Gifford
Gracie Gym
Jacob Molyneux
Gracie Gym
Josh Kruger
Brasa New Zealand
KIDS >> M
Tyler Smith
Alleigance BJJ
Liam James
Tu Kaha
Ryan Medcalf
Bucklands Beach BJJ/ Sorriso BJJ
KIDS >> N
Jonny Smith
myBJJ Whangarei
Hamish Dennis
Coast Academy BJJ
Ashdon Budden
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> O
Jai Bilish
Tu Kaha
Sebastian Morgan
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Kaiaha Higgins
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> P
Arama Campbell
Oliver MMA
Quinn McDowell
Oliver MMA
Hunter Murray-Simon
Waikato BJJ
KIDS >> Q
Hiraka Waitai-Haenga
Dante Hansen
Tu Kaha
Liam Rushton
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
KIDS >> R
Xavier Williams
Oliver MMA
Kaleb Vukona
Underground BJJ, Gracie Gym Te Puna
Tipene Thompson
Southern Tribes
KIDS >> S
Ohaia Gillman
East Ocean
Luke Riwaka
East Ocean
marcos moreira figueiredo
Sorriso BJJ
KIDS >> T
CODY DREYER
Oliver MMA
Arlo Gallagher
Tu Kaha
Rico Henare
Taupo ROC Taupo
KIDS >> U
Regan Rodger
Axis Christchurch
Spencer Southam
Tu Kaha
Zeth OLIVER
GroundControl
KIDS >> V
Hoani Winiata
Gracie Gym
Doohan Robson
Gracie Gym
Tane Tarlton
Core MMA
KIDS >> W
Zack Bennett
Oliver MMA
Taejun An
aucklandbjj.com
KIDS >> X
Taataau Tewhata
Hori Thai
Grant Storey
Hybrid MMA
Patrick Barron
Gracie Gym
KIDS >> Y
Eli Isherwood
Southern Tribes
Wiremu Piwari
Roger Gracie Academy NZ
Corbin Howlett
Oliver MMA
KIDS >> Z
Lucas Lopes
Marcelo Lopes Team
Zane Illingworth
Gracie Gym
Dominic Pene
aucklandbjj.com
KIDS >> D9B
Seuseu Anton
Sorriso BJJ
Ryder Whitford
Oliver MMA
 
Adult Gi >> White >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Mario Sierra
Gracie Gym
Ethan Lee
GroundControl
Harsh Patel
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> White >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Kelvin Moller
City BJJ
Joe Mills
City BJJ
Jaroslav Jelinek
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Michael Fourie
Oliver MMA
Cheyenne salter
Checkmat
Harry Fitzgerald
Gracie Gym
Adult Gi >> White >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
bruce lange-smith
Tu Kaha
Quentin Standish
Southern Tribes
Stephen Yee
Allegiance BJJ
Adult Gi >> White >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
john clarke
Clinch BJJ
Joe Sluman
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
James McFelin
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Adult Gi >> White >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Emilio Munoz
Checkmat
Rikki Swete
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Christiaan Mattheus
Axis Christchurch
Adult Gi >> White >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Tihema Johnson
East Ocean
Marcio Pires
aucklandbjj.com
Diego Ramos Silva
Sorriso BJJ
Adult Gi >> White >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Elijah Tauamiti
Axis Christchurch
Asif Khan
Oliver MMA
James Glenn
GroundControl
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Feather (up to 58.5 kg)
Emalyn Oliverio
Tu Kaha
Tanya Jackson
East Ocean
 
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Light (up to 64.0 kg)
Jordan Doherty
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Josephine Walsh
Core MMA
Amy Roughton
The Martial Arts Academy
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Renee Wikaire
East Ocean
Sarah Harding
The Martial Arts Academy
Andraya Heyes
Mount Maunganui Jiu Jitsu
Adult Gi >> White >> Medium Heavy (up to 74.0 kg)
Te Atatu Mihaka
Tu Kaha
Alix Bartholomew
DS Team
Kara TeWhata-Maynard
East Ocean
Adult Gi >> White >> WOMEN Heavy (over 74 kg)
Kimberly Woelke
Taupo ROC Taupo
Maeana Watene
Waikato BJJ
Mata Moeka'a
Clinch BJJ
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light Feather (up to 64.0 kg)
Prashanth Guda
Oliver MMA
Carl Villanueva
Marcelo Lopes Team
Joe Siu
Sorriso BJJ
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Nick Thornton
Oliver MMA
Trent Larking
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Nick Low
Te Kura Awhio
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Clinton Davies
Tu Kaha
Garth Dowling
aucklandbjj.com
Karlo Witana
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Hakaraia Wilson
Oliver MMA
Trent Turner
The Martial Arts Academy
Antonio Marsh
Tu Kaha
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Steven Booth
Sorriso BJJ
George Miller
Gracie Gym
Greg Seebeck
Southern Tribes
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Viliami Ballard
Waikato BJJ
Jake Thornton
Tu Kaha
Mike Pointon
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Laurance Pene
aucklandbjj.com
Dan Nicholson
GroundControl
Alexis Courselle
Tu Kaha
Adult Gi >> Blue >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Henri Burns
City BJJ
Tupu Sio
Clinch BJJ
Peter Parker
Core MMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Light Feather (up to 53.5 kg)
Jini Burt
myBJJ Whangarei
Stephanie Nelson
City BJJ
 
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Feather (up to 58.5 kg)
Zanetta Poretti
The Martial Arts Academy
Joanna Cooper
Tu Kaha
 
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Light (up to 64.0 kg)
Waiariki Marsh
Marcelo Lopes Team
Gloria Suddens
Oliver MMA
Michaela King-Peters
TCMA
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Middle (up to 69.0 kg)
Rebecca Annan
Sorriso BJJ
Sally Kaokao
Oliver MMA
Alisha Te Rangiita
East Ocean
Adult Gi >> Blue >> WOMEN Heavy (over 74 kg)
Genevieve Pini
Tu Kaha
Kimberly Goodgame
Oliver MMA
 
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Daniel van den Berg
Core MMA
Jerome Edmondson
TCMA
 
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Matt McMeeking
Sorriso BJJ
Kieran Ruffles
Oliver MMA
Ricky Gamboa
Atos Auckland - City BJJ
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Taaz Harrison
Tu Kaha
richard jeans
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Ben Te Tai
Oliver MMA
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Chris ODonoghue
City BJJ
Raymond Cassidy
UFC GYM SYDNEY
Justin Shaw
Brasa New Zealand
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Sam Boesch
Gracie Gym
Rodney Horomona
Allegiance BJJ
 
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Tau Thompsonr
Southern Tribes
John Taulu
Sorriso BJJ
Carl Houben
Core MMA
Adult Gi >> Purple >> Medium Heavy (up to 74.0 kg)
Gase Sanita
Marcelo Lopes Team
Annie Lee
Oliver MMA
 
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Bevan Brooking
East Ocean
Thomas Kwok
GroundControl
Raycher Shyur
Sorriso BJJ
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Pauly Gallagher
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Eruera Piwari
Roger Gracie Academy NZ
gregory watson
Checkmat
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)   
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Andy Medcalf
Bucklands Beach BJJ/ Sorriso BJJ
Elliot Chisholm
Tu Kaha
 
Adult Gi >> Brown >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Warren Setu
Clinch BJJ
Luke Leach
Marcelo Lopes Team
 
Adult Gi >> Black >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Tiago Franca Santa Ritta
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Fernando Junior
Tu Kaha
Andrew Craven
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Adult Gi >> Black >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Renan Secco
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Robson Silva
Marcelo Lopes Team
 
Adult Gi >> Black >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
bruno corvello
DS Team
Andre Turnbull
Sorriso BJJ
 
Masters Gi >> White >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Darren Kahukoti
Te Kura Awhio
Burden Smook
Hybrid MMA
 
Masters Gi >> White >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Zchohn Marais
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Nick Hawkins
Sorriso BJJ
 
Masters Gi >> White >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
justin pouwhare
Waikato bjj
Glenn Bell
Sorriso BJJ
Patrick Moore
Marcelo Lopes Team
Masters Gi >> White >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Mark Ralph
Sorriso BJJ
Shawn Bennett
Whangarei BJJ
 
Masters Gi >> White >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Jono Unuwai
Taupo ROC Taupo
Logan Fisher
Waikato BJJ
Leighvi Maynard
East Ocean
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Feather (up to 70.0 kg)
Peter LI
Gracie Gym
Rakai Rewharewha
Whaingaroa Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
 
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Whitz Kerehoma
Southern Tribes
Simon White
East Ocean
Kim Jepsen
myBJJ Whangarei
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Antonio Marsh
Tu Kaha
Forrest Kerr
Hybrid MMA
Steven Webb
East Ocean
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Lorenzo Rowe
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Steve Suddens
Tu Kaha
Leandro Pereira
East Ocean
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Heavy (up to 94.3 kg)
Dan Stewart
GroundControl
Jamie Pennell
Oliver MMA
adam cavanagh
Zero Gravity Martial Arts
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
Justin Miller
Oliver MMA
Daniel Wareham
Marcelo Lopes Team
Bevan Brunton
Xtreme Cavalcanti
Masters Gi >> Blue >> Ultra Heavy (over 100.5 kg)
Arona Marsters
Gracie Gym
Michael Humphreys
Clinch BJJ
Colin Bennett
Allegiance BJJ
Masters Gi >> Purple >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
richard jeans
Carlson Gracie NZ - Jose Gomes Team
Taaz Harrison
Tu Kaha
Paul Jefferson
East Ocean
Masters Gi >> Purple >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Nick Webb
East Ocean
Justin Franklyn
Tu Kaha
 
Masters Gi >> Purple >> Super Heavy (up to 100.5 kg)
aaron wise
Southside Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Matthew Perkins
GroundControl
Harvey Skinner
GroundControl
Masters Gi >> Brown >> Light (up to 76.0 kg)
Joas Alberton
DS Team
Philip Brown
Oliver MMA
 
Masters Gi >> Brown >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Fernando ribeiro
Taupo ROC Taupo
Fabio Reis
Assad BJJ
 
Masters Gi >> Black >> Middle (up to 82.3 kg)
Patrick Walsh
Tu Kaha
Fernando Junior
Tu Kaha
 
Masters Gi >> Black >> Medium Heavy (up to 88.3 kg)
Marcelo Lopes
Marcelo Lopes Team
Sacha Jackson
East Ocean
Travis Browne
Whaingaroa Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
 
Copyright © 2017 STRONGVON LLC. Content provided by Organizers of 2017 Gi Nationals. Privacy Policy. To report this website, click here.